CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Mike Kim
K & G Customs Service Inc.
5935 Buford Highway, Suite 300
Norcross, GA 30071

RE: The tariff classification of coated electro-galvanized steel sheet from South Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated September 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, AJU International Inc.

The product under consideration is coated electro-galvanized steel sheet. Submitted documentation shows the steel to be nonalloy. You indicate that electro-galvanized steel sheet measuring 880 mm in width is coated with a vinyl or polyester melamine coating. Following the coating process, the sheet is sheared/cut into a length of approximately 41 inches and then a 9.05 diameter inch hole is punched/pierced into the steel. After importation, the sheet will undergo further processing and ultimately be used as a front frame for a washer.

The applicable subheading for the coated electro-galvanized steel sheet will be 7210.70.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, painted, varnished or coated with plastics, other, zinc coated or plated, electrolytically coated or plated. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division